MTW’s Comment on the Operation of the USMCA and recommendations to improve protections for workers
[…] [13] Exhibit H, Department of State, Nonimmigrant Visas Issued by Classification, available at https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Statistics/AnnualReports/FY2024AnnualReport/Table%20XVA.pdf

[14] Exhibit I, CDM, Ripe for Reform: Abuse of Agricultural Workers in the H-2A Program (2020), https://cdmigrante.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/04/Ripe-for-Reform.pdf.

[15] Exhibit J, DOL, Fact Sheet #49: The Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act (2008), https://www.dol.gov/agencies/whd/fact-sheets/49-mspa

[16] 29 U.S.C. § 1802(8)(B)(ii).

[17] USMCA supra note 4, at Chapter 23 Article 23.

[18] Specifically suggesting to strike “any temporary nonimmigrant alien who is authorized to work in agricultural employment in the United States under sections 101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a) and 214(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 USCS §§1101 (a)(15)(H)(ii)(a), 1184(c)

[19] USMCA supra note 4, at Chapter 23 Article 23.3

[20] 29 U.S.C. § 152(3).

[21] 29 U.S.C. §§ 213(a)(6) and (15).

[22] USDA, “Legal status of hired crop farmworkers, fiscal 1991-2022,” https://www.ers.usda.gov/data-products/chart-gallery/chart-detail?chartId=63466